What Constitutes Marital Property
[…] Our family lawyers serve those with immediate legal needs in Chester County, Montgomery County, Delaware County and Lancaster County.
Overview of What Constitutes Marital Property in Chester County
- What is the difference between marital property and nonmarital property?
- Are retirement accounts considered marital property?
- Where can I find more information about what constitutes marital property in West Chester?
Marital Property vs. Nonmarital Property in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Consolidated Statute § 3501(a) defines marital property as “all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any nonmarital property acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) as measured and determined under” Pennsylvania Consolidated Statute § 3501(a.1). The statute notes that marital property does not include:
- Property acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage.